This privacy policy covers any personal data used, collected or processed by or on behalf of Allsop LLP, including information collected through our website. We are committed to protecting your privacy, and at the same time we endeavour to use any data we collect from you to provide the best possible service.

Providing visitors with anonymous access

You can access our Web site home page and browse most of our site without disclosing your personal data.

Automatic collection of information

We use cookies and tracking pixels to improve your user experience and for the purpose of the technical operation of some areas of our website.

A tracking pixel is a piece of embedded code which we use in our website and e-mail messages which collects information about our users’ engagement. A cookie is a small text file which we store on your browser or hard drive of your computer which contains information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use tracking pixels for the following purposes:

  • “Opens” – to enable us to track who opens our e-mail messages and when you open them;
  • “Clicks” – to track whether you click on the links contained in our e-mail messages; and

We use the following cookies:

Cookie Name Purpose
Performance cookie _ga
_gat
_utma
_utmt
_utmb
_utmc
This cookie enables us to:

  • recognise and count the number of users; and
  • see how users move around our website.
Functionality cookie saved_properties
aspsessionid
We use this cookie to help us recognise you when you return to our website.
Targeting cookie wp-settings-1
wp-settings-time-1
_utmz
This cookie enables us to record:

  • your visit to our website;
  • the pages you have visited; and
  • the links you have followed.

By continuing to use our website you are consenting to our use of cookies and tracking pixels. If you prefer not allow the use of cookies, you can change the configuration of your browser to either warn you when you receive a cookie, or to automatically reject them. You may find, however, that disabling cookies means certain areas of the site do not function correctly. If you have any concerns about our use of cookies or tracking pixels, please contact us using the details below.

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

Data collection and use

We collect personal data that you volunteer while using our website or conducting a commercial relationship with us. To keep our databases accurate, we may also collect information about you from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

We use your personal data and information that we collect through cookies and tracking pixels to:

  • better understand the way people use our services;
  • personalise and improve our services;
  • provide customised advertisements and sponsored content;
  • assess and analyse our market, users, products, and services;
  • develop new products and services;
  • prevent or detect fraud or crime;
  • assist with research and development activities;
  • provide customer administration services;
  • send marketing information to you when you have consented to receive such information;
  • monitor business activities and for our internal record keeping; and
  • comply with our legal obligations.

If you give us personal information about somebody else, such as a colleague, we will assume you have their permission to do so, and their data will also be subject to this policy.

Confidentiality & security

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorised modification
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and individuals or organisations acting on our behalf that that have access to, and are associated with, the processing of your personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to state institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation and always in full compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You are entitled by law to request a copy of any personal data we hold about you. If you would like to know whether we hold personal information about you, or to request a copy, you can ask us by emailing wayne.taylor@allsop.co.uk.

Before we can undertake any search for your personal data, we will require proof of your identity, such as a copy of a photo id, e.g. your passport or photo driving license together with a recent (no less than 3 months old) utility bill or official letter with your name and current address, and a payment of £10 to cover our administration charges.

We will provide you with a copy of your information within 40 days of receipt of the copies of your proof of identify and the £10 fee.

We allow you to challenge your personal data that we hold and, you are entitled to request that we:

  • Cease processing;
  • Rectify;
  • Amend;
  • Erase or
  • Destroy;

your personal data.

Wherever possible, we will seek to comply with your request, but we may require additional information from you before we can do so.

The services and links of our website

Our website does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Where our website contains links to third party sites, Allsop LLP is not responsible for the privacy policies or content of those sites.

Privacy compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 UK, and we are committed to a procedure of self-assessment to ensure we continue to comply. Allsop LLP is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner under reference: Z7600262.

Amendments to our policy

We reserve the right to make amendments to our privacy policy in the future so that we continue to comply with the law and best practice. If we do so, we will advise you of changes via our website.

Queries

If you have any other queries relating to your privacy and the use of your personal data, please contact:

Wayne Taylor
Partnership Secretary
Allsop LLP
33 Wigmore Street
London W1U 1BZ
Tel: 020 7543 6749